Return to Headlines

Plains High School Academic UIL Invitational Results

OVERALL 5A-6A COMPUTER SCIENCE:

  • Isaac Clemens, 1st place
  • Lorenzo Giles, 3rd place
  • Shaunn Greenlee, 7th place
  • 2nd place Hands-On Comp Sci Team: Isaac Clemens, Lorenzo Giles, Shaunn Greenlee

OVERALL 5A-6A CURRENT ISSUES:

  • Hunter Stallard, 3rd place
  • Jacob Evans, 7th place
  • Kason Meers, 8th palce
  • 2nd place Current Issues & Events Team: Hunter Stallard, Jacob Evans, Kason Meers

OVERALL 5A-6A LITERARY CRITICISM:
  • Devin Williams, 6th place
  • Trisha Bolla, 6th place
  • Aliyah Casey, 7th place
  • Hunter Stallard, 8th place
  • 2nd place Literary Criticism Team: Devin Williams, Trisha Bolla, Aliyah Casey, Hunter Stallard

OVERALL 5A-6A SOCIAL STUDIES:
  • 3rd place Social Studies Team: Devin Willliams, Hunter Stallard, Jansen Stevens, Jacob Evans

OVERALL 5A-6A SPELLING & VOCAB:
  • Trisha Bolla, 7th place
  • Clara Baker, 9th place
  • Spelling/Vocab Team: Third Place Team—Trisha Bolla, Clara Baker, Shaunn Greenlee

OVERALL 5A-6A JOURNALISM:
  • Editorial Writing: Kaylen Meers, 9th place
  • Headline Writing: Kaylen Meers, 9th place
  • News Writing: Jacob Evans, 6th place
  • Kaylen Meers, 7th place

OVERALL PROSE:
  • Aliyah Casey, 5th place

OVERALL 5A-6A-CALCULATOR APPS:
  • Riki Sampson, 5th place 
  • 2nd place Calculator Apps Team: Riki Sampson, Hannah Seo, Monroe Stephenson, Garrett Franks

SENIOR CALCULATOR APPS:
  • Kier Monteverde, 5th place
JUNIOR CALCULATOR APPS:
  • Garrett Franks, 1st place
SOPHOMORE CALCULATOR APPS:
  • Hannah Seo, 4th place
  • Monroe Stephenson, 6th place
  • Katie Stanford, 7th place
  • Faith Quintanilla, 9th place
  • Kayla Shepherd, 10th place
FRESHMAN CALCULATOR APPS:
  • Riki Sampson, 2nd place

OVERALL 5A-6A MATHEMATICS:
  • Hannah Seo, 1st place
  • Riki Sampson, 2nd place
  • Kier Monteverde, 5th place
  • 1st place Mathematics Team: Hannah Seo, Riki Sampson, Kier Monteverde, Garrett Franks, Monroe Stephenson

SENIOR MATHEMATICS:
  • Kier Monteverde, 3rd place
  • Kade Bonath, 7th place
JUNIOR MATHEMATICS:
  • Garrett Franks, 1st place
SOPHOMORE MATHEMATICS:
  • Hannah Seo, 1st place
  • Monroe Stephenson, 3rd place
  • Kayla Shepherd, 7th place
  • Faith Quintanilla, 8th place
FRESHMAN MATHEMATICS:
  • Riki Sampson, 1st place

OVERALL 5A-6A NUMBER SENSE:
  • Riki Sampson, 1st place
  • Hannah Seo, 5th place
  • Kier Monteverde, 6th place
  • 1st place Number Sense Team: Riki Sampson, Hannah Seo, Kier Monteverde, Isaac Clemens 

SENIOR NUMBER SENSE:
  • Kier Moneteverde, 4th place
  • Kaylen Meers, 5th place
JUNIOR NUMBER SENSE:
  • Isaac Clemens, 1st place
  • Garrett Franks, 3rd place
SOPHOMORE NUMBER SENSE:
  • Hannah Seo, 1st place
  • Katie Stanford, 2nd place
  • Kayla Shepherd, 3rd place
  • Monroe Stephenson, 4th place
  • Faith Quintanilla, 5th place
FRESHMAN NUMBER SENSE:
  • Riki Sampson, 1st place

OVERALL 5A-6A SCIENCE:
  • Jansen Stevens, 1st place
  • Kier Monteverde, 3rd place
  • Lorenzo Giles 5th place
  • Timothy Ramos, 6th place
  • Kade Bonath, 7th place
  • 1st place Science Team: Jansen Stevens, Kier Monteverde, Lorenzo Giles, Timothy Ramos, Kade Bonath, Riki Sampson
  • Top Biology: Jansen Stevens
  • Top Chemistry: Kier Monteverde
  • Top Physics: Timothy Ramos

SENIOR SCIENCE:
  • Kier Monteverde, 2nd place
  • Kade Bonath, 4th place 
JUNIOR SCIENCE:
  • Jansen Stevens, 1st place
  • Lorenzo Giles, 2nd place
  • Isaac Clemens, 6th place
SOPHOMORE SCIENCE:
  • Timothy Ramos, 1st place
FRESHMAN SCIENCE:
  • Riki Sampson, 2nd place



CLOSE