Q:  Who has the right-of-way at a crosswalk?

(a) The operator of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestriancrossing a roadway in a crosswalk if:
(1) no traffic control signal is in place or in operation; and
(2) the pedestrian is: 
(A) on the half of the roadway in which the vehicle is traveling ; or 
(B) approaching so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger.  
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), a pedestrian may not suddenly leave a curbor other place of safety and proceed into a crosswalk in the path of a vehicle so close that it is impossible for the vehicle operator to yield.
(c) The operator of a vehicle approaching from the rear of a vehicle that is stopped at a crosswalk to permit a pedestrian to cross a roadway may not passthe stopped.
 

   Refer to: TRC Sec. 552.003. Pedestrian Right-Of-Way At Crosswalk

Q: What point other than a crosswalk can a pedestrian use?

(a) A pedestrian shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle on the highway if crossing a roadway at a place:
(1) other than in a marked crosswalk or in an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection; or
(2) where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been provided.
(b) Between adjacent intersections at which traffic control signals are in operation, a pedestrian may cross only in a marked crosswalk.
(c) A pedestrian may cross a roadway intersection diagonally only if and in the manner authorized by a traffic control device.
 

   Refer to: TRC Sec. 552.005. Crossing At Point Other Than Crosswalk

Q: Where does a pedestrian walk when near a roadway?

(a) A pedestrian may not walk along and on a roadway if an adjacent sidewalk is provided and is accessible to the pedestrian.
(b) If a sidewalk is not provided, a pedestrian walking along and on a highway shall if possible walk on: (1) the left side of the roadway; or (2) the shoulder of the highway facing oncoming traffic.
(c) The operator of a vehicle emerging from or entering an alley, building, orprivate road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian approaching on a sidewalk extending across the alley, building entrance or exit, road, or driveway.
 
   Refer to: Sec. 552.006. Use of Sidewalk 
Q: Do drivers have to watch for pedestrians?

Notwithstanding another provision of this chapter, the operator of a vehicle shall:
(1) exercise due care to avoid colliding with a pedestrian on a roadway;
(2) give warning by sounding the horn when necessary; and
(3) exercise proper precaution on observing a child or an obviously confused or incapacitated person on a roadway.
 

Refer to: Sec. 552.008. Drivers To Exercise Due Care
CLOSE